Black Forest Horse




Black Forest Horse photo
Photograph by CARL STEINBEIßER. License: Public Domain.




FACTS

Other Names
Black Forest cold blood, Schwarzwälder Kaltblut

Description
The Black Forest Horse is a breed that has its origins in the southern part of Germany. The breed gets the name “Black Forest” because these horses are bred in large numbers in the Black Forest area in this part of Germany. This breed belongs to the category of draft horses. This horse also has many other names by which people recognize it. The other names are “St. Margener”, “Schwarzwalder Kaltblut” and “Walderpferd”.

The Black Forest Horse is a small breed but is very tough by nature. These horses have also gained popularity because they are highly fertile creatures. They also have a long life span which is not very common in all the other horse breeds.

The average height of the Black Forest Horse can range between 14.2-15.3 hands. They weight of this horse is approximately 1000 pounds. This horse has a short head. The eyes are large and it has small ears. The shoulders of this horse are well laid and they are powerful and strong but not bulky. These horses have a short back. The chest is wide and deep. The croup of this breed is wide. The trim legs are very strong and have a little feathering on them. The hooves and joints are very strong. The gait of this horse covers a lot of ground. The Black Forest Horses are well natured animals that are very gently and kind.

Size
14.2 - 15.3 hands

Colours
The most common coat color of the Black Forest Horse is dark chestnut and they have sand colored tail and mane. Most of them generally have a silver dapple.

Suitable for
During the early stages of development, the horses of this breed were used to pull logs over rough terrains. These horses were also used for work in the forests. Thanks to the gentle nature, in recent times, they have gained popularity as riding horses. They are also used to pull carts and carriages. People use them to do agricultural work too at times.

History
The history of this horse can be traced back to 600 years ago. The breed bears resemblance to either a Haflinger or Noriker. An association to standardize this breed and document them was founded in the year 1896.

Marbach Stud in Germany is a major breeding center for the horses of this breed.